ASP World Tour Champions

Year Men Women Longboard Men Longboard Women
2010 Kelly Slater (USA) Stephanie Gilmore (Australia) Duane DeSoto (Hawaii) Cori Schumacher (USA)
2009 Mick Fanning (Australia) Stephanie Gilmore (Australia) Harley Ingleby (Australia) Jennifer Smith (USA)
2008 Kelly Slater (USA) Stephanie Gilmore (Australia) Bonga Perkins (Hawaii) Joy Monahan (Hawaii)
2007 Mick Fanning (Australia) Stephanie Gilmore (Australia) Phil Rajzman (Brazil) Jennifer Smith (USA)
2006 Kelly Slater (USA) Layne Beachley (Australia) Josh Constable (Australia) Schuyler McFerran (USA)
2005 Kelly Slater (USA) Chelsea Georgeson (Australia) N/A N/A
2004 Andy Irons (Hawaii) Sofia Mulanovich (Peru) Joel Tudor (USA) N/A
2003 Andy Irons (Hawaii) Layne Beachley (Australia) Beau Young (Australia) N/A
2002 Andy Irons (Hawaii) Layne Beachley (Australia) Colin McPhillips (USA) N/A
2001 C.J Hobgood (USA) Layne Beachley (Australia) Colin McPhillips (USA) N/A
2000 Sunny Garcia (Hawaii) Layne Beachley (Australia) Beau Young (Australia) N/A
1999 Mark Occhilupo (Australia) Layne Beachley (Australia) Colin McPhillips (USA) N/A
1998 Kelly Slater (USA) Layne Beachley (Australia) Joel Tudor (USA) N/A
1997 Kelly Slater (USA) Lisa Andersen (USA) Dino Miranda (Hawaii) N/A
1996 Kelly Slater (USA) Lisa Andersen (USA) Bonga Perkins (Hawaii) N/A
1995 Kelly Slater (USA) Lisa Andersen (USA) Rusty Keaulana (Hawaii) N/A
1994 Kelly Slater (USA) Lisa Andersen (USA) Rusty Keaulana (Hawaii) N/A
1993 Derek Ho (Hawaii) Pauline Menczer (Australia) Rusty Keaulana (Hawaii) N/A
1992 Kelly Slater (USA) Wendy Botha (Australia) Joey Hawkins (USA) N/A
1991 Damien Hardman (Australia) Wendy Botha (Australia) Martin McMillan (Australia) N/A
1990 Tom Curren (USA) Pam Burridge (Australia) Nat Young (Australia) N/A
1989 Martin Potter (GB) Wendy Botha (Australia)** Nat Young (Australia) N/A
1988 Barton Lynch (Australia) Freida Zamba (USA) Nat Young (Australia) N/A
1987* Damien Hardman (Australia) Wendy Botha (South Africa) Stuart Entwistle (Australia) N/A
1986* Tom Curren (USA) Freida Zamba (USA) Nat Young (Australia) N/A
1985* Tom Curren (USA) Freida Zamba (USA) N/A N/A
1984* Tom Carroll (Australia) Freida Zamba (USA) N/A N/A
1983* Tom Carroll (Australia) Kim Mearig (USA) N/A N/A
1982 Mark Richards (Australia) Debbie Beacham (USA) N/A N/A
1981 Mark Richards (Australia) Margo Oberg (Hawaii) N/A N/A
1980 Mark Richards (Australia) Margo Oberg (Hawaii) N/A N/A
1979 Mark Richards (Australia) Lynne Boyer (Hawaii) N/A N/A
1978 Wayne Bartholomew (Australia) Lynne Boyer (Hawaii) N/A N/A
1977 Shaun Tomson (South Africa) Margo Oberg (Hawaii) N/A N/A
1976 Peter Townend (Australia) N/A N/A N/A
* Tours ended in April the following year.
** Wendy Botha became a citizen of Australia in 1989

 

Year Junior Boys Junior Girls
2010 Jack Freestone (Australia) Alizee Arnaud (France)
2009 Maxime Huscenot (Reunion Island) Laura Enever (Australia)
2008 Kai Barger (Hawaii) Pauline Ado (France)
2007 Pablo Paulino (Brazil) Sally Fitzgibbons (Australia)
2006 Jordy Smith (South Africa) Nicola Atherton (Australia)
2005 Kekoa Bacalso (Hawaii) Jessi Miley-Dyer (Australia)
2004 Pablo Paulino (Brazil) N/A
2003 Adriano de Souza (Brazil) N/A
2002 N/A N/A
2001 Joel Parkinson (Australia) N/A
2000 Pedro Henrique (Brazil) N/A
1999 Joel Parkinson (Australia) N/A
1998 Andy Irons (Hawaii) N/A

 

Year Masters Grandmasters
2008 N/A N/A
2007 N/A N/A
2006 N/A N/A
2005 N/A N/A
2004 N/A N/A
2003 Gary Elkerton (Australia) Wayne Bartholomew (Australia)
2002 N/A N/A
2001 Gary Elkerton (Australia) Mark Richards (Australia)
2000 Gary Elkerton (Australia) Michael Ho (Hawaii)
1999 Cheyne Horan (Australia) Wayne Bartholomew (Australia)
1998 Joey Buran (USA) N/A
1997 Terry Richardson (Australia) N/A
RSS Feed WSL Japan on Facebook WSL Japan on Twitter WSL Japan on Youtube WSL Japan on Instaram
© World Surf League Japan 2020. All rights reserved. | XHTML
Hosting by Media Temple